Privacy Policy

GC have your say Privacy Policy

Personal Information 

The Council of the City of Gold Coast (Council) collects your personal information via this website which is hosted on behalf of Council by Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table).

Personal information is defined as information which can be used to identify you. 

Where a Council service provider is collecting and handling data on behalf of Council, they are generally regulated by specific legislation. When Bang the Table is collecting and handling data from GC have your say on Council’s behalf, they are regulated by the National Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. The software platform this website runs on, and associated technology operations, is managed according to the privacy policy of Bang the Table.

Council’s handling of your personal information collected via this website is regulated by the Queensland Government Information Privacy Act 2009 and we define how we handle this information in Council’s privacy policy

What personal information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register to join our City Panel.

This personal information includes your email address, a username and password which you select; some demographic information about you, and other information which you can optionally provide when you register for the service.

Information available to both Council and Bang the Table includes: all information you provide on the registration form, your comments and response to surveys, and your use of the GC have your say website e.g. your download of documents published on the site. 

You can browse any publicly accessible sections of this website anonymously without needing to register.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect and collate your feedback to GC have your say website to better inform Council strategy, policy, and decision-making. Council uses this information to understand the range of Council strategies, projects and initiatives that are important to you.

We collect information about your use of this site to help us to improve the content of the GC have your say website, and the software that supports it.

Knowing a little more about who you are and your connection to the Gold Coast provides Council with higher quality of data when we receive your feedback. It will also help us to target feedback from specific interest groups (e.g. age, gender) and in-turn will provide a richer and more valuable response to help Council make decisions.

What happens to my GC have your say feedback/comments?

Your comments, ideas and suggestions collated from the GC have your say website helps Council develop strategies, programs, activities, and designs, and we use the information to gain insight into community views and opinions.

The Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) requires that Council collects, stores, uses your personal information securely and we can only disclose personal information to third parties under strictly limited circumstances.

Council is also a public authority which is bound by the Local Government Act 2009 and other legislation to retain any GC have your say information for a period prescribed by legislation.

How can I unsubscribe from this service?

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from this service or not receive future emails, there is an unsubscribe link at the bottom of all emails we send. 

Council will keep your personal information for the duration of your contact with us and for any period required for regulatory and reporting purposes and according to our agreement with our service provider.

Requesting access

If you wish to access personal information Council holds about you, please check the Council’s Right to Information page.

How can I edit my profile?

Log into your account on gchaveyoursay.com.au Once you're logged in you'll see your Username in the top right hand corner. Click on the drop-down arrow, which brings up a menu, then click Edit profile and make any updates.

If you wish to contact us with a request relating to your personal information, or to request the erasure of your personal data residing with us, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the GC have your say website, please email gchaveyoursay@goldcoast.qld.gov.au

For further information about the Council’s privacy policy and related information practices, or you wish to make a complaint, please see Council’s Privacy page for contact details. 

If you have any questions about Bang the Table’s privacy policy, or want to make a request with regard to their handling of personal information, please contact support@bangthetable.com